SAN Chankompheak is an affiliate Member of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and Kampuchea Institute of Certified Public Accountants and Auditors (KICPAA). He also earn his BA in Economics & Management as a dual program from University of Lyon II (France) and Royal University of Law and Economic (Cambodia). With 8 year experience in the areas of auditing and financial accounting, he is currently a Managing Partner of East Wing Auditing & Consulting dealing with various multinational clients across different industrial field. Mr. SAN can comment in Khmer, English, French and some Mandarin. He is also a training director of Financial Institute of Cambodia in charge of training program.
Mr. VANN Sothea, Lecturer of Pearson LCCI Bookkeeping Level 1
Mr. VANN Sothea is an ACCA Member since 2016. He got his Bachelor of Education (TEFL) from IFL and a Bachelor of Enterprise Management from Royal University of Law and Economics with his working experience of 10 years in various positions. Being an accounting supervisor at a local computer distributor, assistant program manager at YEP, head of operational audit department at a top ten bank, deputy manager at a big four company in Cambodia and currently an audit division manager at a Commercial Bank enables him to deliver the most practical knowledge and know how to Cambodian students.
Chhit Chakrayuth – Head of Business Analysis Department at CiC
Mr. Chakrayuth has joined Cambodia Investor Club association (CiC) since January 2015 as an Investment Officer before promoting to be Head of Business Analysis in 2017. He has been involved in several investment and business consulting projects in many industries – education, consumer electronics, agriculture, fashion, tourism and so on. His main roles include conducting market research, due diligence, business plan development, financial modeling and business valuation. Prior to joining CiC, he used to work as Senior Analyst and then Consultant for Emerging Markets Consulting (EMC) Company. He has contributed to several projects related to business and sector analysis, business plan and strategy development, market research and value chain analysis in various sector such as piped water supply, construction steel, Banking/MFI sector, advanced cook stove market etc. Before EMC, he worked for the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE) in the Research Center in Economics and Management. Chakrayuth was involved in projects across the private and social sector, including a feasibility study for a Phnom Penh tramway. A Cambodian national, Chakrayuth received his master’s degree in quantitative economics and finance at university Lumiere Lyon 2 in France.
LYDIA CHEAM, Lecturer of Pearson LCCI Certificate in Financial Accounting Level 3
LYDIA CHEAM is a member of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and Association of Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist (CAMS). With more than 10 years of experiences in the areas of financial accounting and auditing. She is currently based in Cambodia in for more than 5 years working in an Internal Auditing Department. She considers Cambodia as her second home. Therefore, her heart is with Cambodia. An avid traveller and food lover, she regularly tries new recipes and organizes dinner events with her friends.
Mr. Sim Hoychhung, Lecturer of Pearson LCCI Certificate in Costing and Management Accounting Level 2, 3
Sim Hoy Chhoung, Member of Investment Advisory Board of USK Capital. Chhoung brings 15 years of experience in the financial industry spanning from accounting, finance and investments. During the course of his professional career within the financial sector, Chhoung has garnished his expertise in areas of financial modeling, business analysis/valuation, investment analysis, project studies, real estate project valuation, financial due diligence, corporate finances, capital raising advisory, banking, business planning, business restructuring and turn around as well as private equity. Chhoung’s past professional experiences include: Sr. Investment Consultant at Devenco Investment and Consulting Co., Ltd, and Investment Associate at Leopard Capital, a private equity firm. Prior to joining Devenco and Leopard Capital, Chhoung was working at Canadia Bank Plc where he held a position as a chief accountant for Bank. In addition, Chhoung as held many key positions such as acting managing director, a finance manager and controller for companies in multiple industries including financial services, trading, manufacturing and accounting services. Major in enterprise management. In addition to his full time roles, Chhoung was also worked as a university lecturer for more than 10 years with multiple well-known universities in Cambodia in the concentrated fields of accounting, finance, investment, business and economics. Chhoung holds MBA in finance from Brandeis University (Boston, USA) under a Fulbright Scholarship, and won the South East Asia Supplemental Grant Award for Outstanding Fulbright Grantees. He is a certified public accountant (CPA) and also holds a Master of Economics from the Royal Academy of Cambodia and BSc in Economics.
Other Lecturers
Other lecturers’ recruitment is based on merit, quality and dedication to the class. As a training center of an international program, Financial Institute of Cambodia always maintains that our lecturer is qualified for conducting the courses of this international program.